+44 (0) 1283 223697

office@pennineway.derbyshire.sch.uk

Follow us

Privacy Notice

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and addresses)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language and free school meal eligibility)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Special Educational Needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • Medical and Administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • Assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results)
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place).

 

Why we collect and use pupil information

 

The personal data collected is essential, in order for Pennine Way Junior Academy to fulfil our official functions and meet our legal requirements. We collect and use pupil information for the following purposes:

  1. to support pupil teaching and learning;
  2. to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress;
  3. to provide appropriate pastoral care, and
  4. to assess the quality of our services
  5. to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  6. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

  • for the purposes of (a), (b), (c) and (d) in accordance with the legal basis of Public Task; collecting the date is necessary to perform tasks that schools are required to perform as part of their statutory function
  • for the purposes of (e) in accordance with the legal basis of Vital interests: to keep children safe (food allergies or medical conditions)
  • for the purpose of (f) in accordance with the legal basis of Legal obligation: data collected for DfE census information
    • Section 537A of the Education Act 1996
    • The Education Act 1996 s29(3)
    • The Education (School Performance Information) (England) Regulations 2007
    • Regulations 5 and 8 School Information (England) Regulations 2008
    • The Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

 In addition, concerning any special category data:

  • Conditions a, b, c and d of GDPR – Article 9

 

 Collecting pupil information

 

We obtain pupil information via registration forms at the start of each academic year. In addition, when a child joins us from another school we are sent a secure file containing relevant information.

 

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with GDPR we will inform you at the point of collection whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing pupil data

 

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information regarding our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please see our records and retentions policy.

 

Who we share pupil information with

 

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • The school that the pupil attends after leaving Pennine Way Junior Academy
  • The Local Authority (LA)
  • The Department for Education (DfE)

 

Why we routinely share pupil information

 

We will not give information about you to anyone outside the school without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.

 

Department for Education (DfE)

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of data collections, under:

 

  • Section 537A of the Education Act 1996
  • The Education Act 1996 s29(3)
  • The Education (School Performance Information) (England) Regulations 2007
  • Regulations 5 and 8 School Information (England) Regulations 2008
  • The Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

 

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under GDPR, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record please contact Hannah Falder, School Business Manager.

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO or through the courts.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern directly with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Officer at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

Hannah Falder, Business Manage on 01283 223697 or email hfalder@pennineway.derbyshire.sch.uk

Derbyshire County Council OR

Derbyshire Local Authority, Information Governance Officer, Derbyshire County Council Room 361, County Hall, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 3AG. 01629 532011 or E-mail cs.dpaindfoi@derbyshire.gov.uk

 

How the Government uses your data

 

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

 

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated bases upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school
  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring (for example, school GCSE results or Pupiil Progress measures)
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring or educational policy (for example how certain subject choices to on to affect education of earnings beyond school)

 

Data collection requirements

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

 

Much of the data about pupils in England goes onto be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD). The NPD is owned and managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England.  It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

 

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

To find out more about the NPD go to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

 

Sharing

 

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

 

  • schools
  • local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing or children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

 

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

 

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

 

For information about which organisations to the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with the Home Office and Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

 

To contact the DfE please visit: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe