+44 (0) 1283 223697

office@pennineway.derbyshire.sch.uk

Follow us

Sports News & Events

 

Pennine Way's sporting achievements ensure that it stands out from other schools within South Derbyshire and we encourage all children to take part in one of our many clubs and activities. In these days when we are told that children spend most of their time sat in front of computers and don't exercise then Pennine Way definitely bucks the trend.

We have teams which participate in a variety of inter-school matches and competitions including football, high five netball, hockey, tag rugby, rounders and cricket as well as activity clubs for our younger children to develop their sporting skills and athletics competitions for all such as cross-country and area sports.

Latest Sports Calendar Events

Yr 4 Football Practice30Nov2020

Yr 4 Netball Practice30Nov2020

Yr 5 & 6 Hockey Practice01Dec2020

Yr 5 & 6 Football Practice02Dec2020

Yr 5 & 6 Netball Practice03Dec2020

Calendars page(s): Sports Calendar >>

Sports Calendar

Team Sheets & Match Reports 2019/20

U11 Boys Hockey Vs. St Wystans @ PWJA 11th March 2020

U11 Girls Football Tournament @ Powerleague Derby 10th March 2020 

U9 South Derbyshire Gymnastics Competition @ Greenbank 9th March 2020 

U11 South Derbyshire Gymnastics Competition @ Greenbank 9th March 2020 

U10 Netball @ Foremarke 7th March 2020

U10 Netball @ PWJA 4th March 2020 

U9 Girls Football Tournament @ Powerleague Derby 3rd March 2020 

U9 Netball @ Foremarke 2nd March 2020 

U11 Netball Vs. The Elms @ PWJA 26th February 2020

U10 Netball @ St Wystans 26th February 2020

U9 Netball Vs. Foremarke @ PWJA 24th February 2020 

U10 Netball @ Trent College 12th February 2020

U11 Netball Tournament @ OVS 12th February 2020 

U10 Hockey @ The Elms 12th February 2020

U9 Netball Tournament @ OVS 11th February 2020 

South Derbyshire U9 Indoor Athletics @ Greenbank 6th February 2020

South Derbyshire U11 Indoor Athletics @ Greenbank 6th February 2020

U11 Football Vs. Grace Dieu @ PWJA 5th February 2020

U9 Hockey @ Foremarke 3rd February 2020

U10 Netball @ Foremarke 5th February 2020

U11 Indoor Football @ Greenbank 31st January 2020

South Derbyshire U11 Swimming Gala @ Etwall Leisure Centre 29th January 2020 

Netball Vs. OVS @ PWJA 28th January 2020 

Tag Rugby Vs. OVS @ PWJA 28th January 2020 

U9/10 Hockey @ Foremarke 27th January 2020 

U9 A & B Football @ Grace Dieu 23rd January 2020 

U11 Table Tennis @ William Allitt 22nd January 2020 

U10/11 Hockey @ PWJA 22nd January 2019

U11 Football Tournament @ Powerleague Dome 16th January 2020 

U10/11 Netball @ Foremarke 15th January 2020 

South Derbyshire U11 Dodgeball Tournament @ Etwall Leisure Centre 4th December 2019 

U9 Hockey @ Foremarke 2nd December 2019 

Basketball Tournament @ Pingle 28th November 2019

U11 Football Vs. OVS @ Willows Sports Centre 27th November 2019

U9 Football Vs. OVS @ Willows Sports Centre 26th November 2019 

Indoor Cricket @ Greenbank 22nd November 2019 

Boccia Tournament @ Greenbank 21st November 2019 

U9 Hockey Vs. Grace Dieu @ PWJA 21st November 2019

U10/11 Hockey Vs. Grace Dieu @ PWJA 20th November 2019

U11 Hockey Vs. Twycross School @ PWJA 18th November 2019 

U10 Hockey Tournament @ Foremarke 16th November 2019 

Indoor Cricket @ Greenbank 15th November 2019

U11 Hockey Vs. Foremarke @ PWJA 13th November 2019 

Indoor Cricket @ Greenbank 8th November 2019 

South Derbyshire U11 Boys Goalball Tournament @ Greenbank 7th November 2019 

U10 Football Tournament @ PWJA 6th November 2019 

U10 Football Tournament @ PWJA 6th November 2019 

U11 Hockey @ Foremarke 6th November 2019 

South Derbyshire U11 Tag Rugby Tournament @ Pingle 5th November 2019 

U9 Football @ PWJA 4th November 2019 

G&T Football @ Etwall Leisure Centre 25th October 2019

Cross Country @ MSP 22nd October 2019 

South Derbyshire U11 Girls Football Tournament @ Etwall Leisure Centre 16th October 2019 

South Derbyshire U11 Boys Football Tournament @ Etwall Leisure Centre 16th October 2019 

U11 Hockey Vs. St Wystans @ PWJA 09th October 2019 

Hockey Tournament @ The Elms 09th October 2019

U9 Hockey Tournament @ Foremarke 05th October 2019 

Cross Country @ MSP 2nd October 2019

U10/11 A & B Hockey @ Foremarke Hall 2nd October 2019

U10/11 A & B Football @ Foremarke Hall 2nd October 2019 

U9 Hockey Vs. Foremarke Hall @ PWJA 30th September 2019 

Girls Football Wildcats Festival @ Pingle 26th September 2019

U9 Football @ Foremarke Hall 23rd September 2019 

U9 Hockey @ Foremarke Hall 23rd September 2019  

U11 Hockey @ PWJA Vs. The Elms 18th September 2019